What's New

Nothing has been posted here yet - be the first!

Privacy Policy

 

These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy (the "Terms and Conditions") were last updated on May 24, 2016

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to ITWNET, the web platform for IT professionals. As used in these Terms and Conditions, the term "Platform" refers to the website located at www.itwnet.com as well as online services that include, but are not limited to, our E-mail newsletters, our archives, our premium online content, and our online discussion forums. You agree that your use of the Platform is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions may be modified at any time and from time to time; the date of the most recent changes or revisions will appear on this page. Continued access to the website by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Agreement. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website.

The materials contained on the website are provided by ITWNET as a service to you for your use on an "as is, as available" basis and may be used by you for information purposes only. You acknowledge that you are using the website at your own risk. ITWNET assumes no responsibility for error or omissions in these materials. ITWNET makes no commitment to update the information contained herein. ITWNET makes no, and expressly disclaims any and all, representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the ITWNET website, including without limitation the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of text, graphics, links, products and services, and other items accessed from or via the website, or that the website will be uninterrupted, error-free, or free of viruses or other harmful components. No advice or information given by ITWNET or any other party on the website shall create any warranty or liability. ITWNET does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials at the website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or otherwise. Under no circumstances shall ITWNET or any of its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, or their respective partners, officers, directors, employees, or agents be held liable for any damages, whether direct, incidental, indirect, special, or consequential, and including, without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits, arising from or in connection with your use, reliance on, or performance of the information on the website.

Unplanned outages of the website may occur. ITWNET shall have no liability for the resulting unavailability of the website or for any loss of data or transactions caused by planned or unplanned system outages, or any outages of webhost providers or the Internet infrastructure and network external to the website.
Copyright

All materials published on the website are protected by copyright laws, and may not be reproduced, republished, distributed, transmitted, resold, displayed, broadcast, or otherwise exploited in any commercial manner without the express written permission of ITWNET. You may download freely accessible material from this website for your personal and noncommercial use only, without altering or removing any trademark, copyright, or other notice from such material. In the event you believe that any content posted on the website infringes your copyright or other intellectual-property rights, you may notify ITWNET by providing the information to ITWNET through e-mail: info@itwnet.com, or through the website.

User Generated Content

ITWNET, through its forums, provides users an opportunity to post content to the website. ITWNET does not necessarily endorse, support, sanction, encourage, or agree with content posted by users. You shall not post or transmit any unlawful threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, or indecent information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate national or international law, or infringe upon another's copyright or trademark. You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, video, messages, or other materials posted or transmitted in a ITWNET forum, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated. This means that you, and not ITWNET, are entirely and solely responsible for all content that you upload, post, or otherwise transmit via the website. ITWNET does not and cannot review the content posted by users and is not responsible for such content. However, ITWNET shall have the right, but not the obligation, to delete, move, or edit any content that violates this agreement or is otherwise objectionable as determined by ITWNET in its sole discretion and without notice.

If you upload, post, or otherwise transmit content to the website, you acknowledge that any such submissions may be edited, removed, modified, published, transmitted, and displayed by ITWNET in any medium now existing or hereinafter invented, and for any purpose, including commercial uses. You waive any moral rights you may have in having the material edited, removed, modified, published, transmitted, or displayed in a manner not agreeable to you.

You agree to indemnify ITWNET and its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates, and each of their respective partners, officers, directors, employees, and agents, against, and to hold each of them harmless from, any and all claims and liabilities (including attorney's fees) that may arise from your submissions, from your unauthorized use of material obtained from the website, from your breach of these Terms and Conditions, and from any such acts arising through your use of the website.

Premium Online Content

Purchasers of premium online content are not permitted to share, distribute, sell, or otherwise transfer their password to other individuals. The password is for the purchaser's sole use. Significant or unusual use of a single password (including but not limited to significant use of a single password on multiple computers) could result in suspension of that password. Premium online content is protected by copyright laws, and may not be reproduced, republished, distributed, transmitted, resold, displayed, broadcast, or otherwise exploited in any manner without the express written permission of ITWNET.
Featured Services

ITWNET is committed to providing visitors to its site with as many features as possible. The companies that ITWNET selects as featured services providers offer products and services that site visitors may find useful. ITWNET in certain cases may have a business relationship with certain third parties that it selects as a featured service providers. ITWNET is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any advice or information given, or of any statement made, by the companies providing featured services, or for the content, services, products, or advertising on or available from their websites, or for the availability and operations of their websites.

Data processing

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information: 

We record your name, title, gender and date of birth, your nationality, country of residence 

Your contact details may include your address, telephone number and email address. When you create a personal account, or register for a service, we may also record your sign in details and other information you fill out on your personal account or registration form. 

When you become a member, we process your membership and your accumulated credits and benefits, type and level of membership and other information in relation to your membership. 

 

When you send us an email we register your communication with us. We also register your communication preferences. For example when you unsubscribe from one of our newsletters 

 

At ITWNET Portal website we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, web-browsing behavior and app use. We also collect information via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites or use our mobile apps.  With your permission, we may also receive your location data (for example when you check in for an event). 

 

Depending on your social network settings we may receive information from your social network provider. For example, when you sign in for our services using a social network account, we may receive your social network profile including your contact details, interests and contacts. For more information on the personal data that we receive from your social network provider and how to change your settings, please check the website and privacy policy of your social network provider. 

 

You may choose to share information with us, for example when you share your interests and preferences with us, leave a comment, fill out a customer survey or submit an entry for a contest, a blog, a news, a discussion or participate in a subject matter group, upload photos, videos, comment, like and other actions embedded into our portal. 

 

When you use our website or mobile apps we collect information via cookies and similar technologies. 

 

Data collection

We collect the aforementioned categories of personal data in the following ways: 

When you create an online account, contact our customer support, subscribe to receive our emails or mobile push notifications, register for one of our events or participate in a promotional contest. Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network providers.

Data usage

The main purposes for which we use your personal information are: 
-To provide our services to you
-To facilitate our programs, communication, knowledge sharing between community members.
-To provide our online services and mobile apps to you
-For statistical research

-To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests

-To communicate with you

 

We process your personal data for our legitimate interests to develop better services, knowledge and offers for our members, to improve our credits programs, to provide more responsive customer support and to improve the design and content of our websites and mobile apps.  You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data for statistical research.

We process your personal data as described in this paragraph for our legitimate interest and the interests of third parties to provide you with relevant updates and offers.  We only send you emails and mobile push notifications with updates and special offers with your prior opt-in. You can opt-out from receiving booking related commercial emails during the booking procedure. You can unsubscribe from these commercial emails and the emails and mobile push notifications with updates and special offers, any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, by adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available), by changing  your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications) or by contacting us (please see ‘Your Rights’ below). When you unsubscribe, you will still receive our booking related and loyalty program service emails (such as your booking confirmation, e-ticket and membership welcome mail). You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes anytime (please see below ‘Your rights’). 

If you refuse to provide personal data that we require for the performance of the contract or compliance with a legal obligation, we may not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us.

For other direct marketing purposes
• General. This paragraph describes specific examples of our use of your data for other direct marketing purposes. 
• Marketing cookies. Our websites use marketing cookies which are typically placed by advertising networks. These networks are companies which act as intermediaries between ITWNET and advertisers. These marketing cookies are amongst others used to show relevant, personalised advertisements or offers (based on your visit to and click behaviour on our websites) when you visit those networks or connected websites.
• Linked site behaviour. If you log on to our website using your account or if you visit our websites via a link in an email, we will link your site behaviour to your booking data on our data management platform. 

• Abandoned cart. When you break of your booking procedure (event, training or other cart options) on our website, we may send you a personalized email with a link to your booking procedure so you can continue where you left of. We will only send you such email at your request or if you have agreed to receive updates and special offers from us by email. You can withdraw your consent for such emails anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, by adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by contacting us (please see ‘Your Rights’ below). 
• Custom audience targeting. We may participate in Facebook’s Custom Audience program, which enables us to display personalized ads on your timeline. For that purpose, we may share your email address with Facebook to enable Facebook to determine if you have a Facebook account. You can check the Facebook privacy policy . We may also use similar programs from other social networks. If we decide to participate in such programs, you may opt-out for participation in our Facebook Custom Audience program and similar programs by sending us an email (please see ‘Your Rights’ below) from the email address you are opting out of. You may also have provided consent for receiving personalized ads on your Facebook timeline or as part of your use of other social networks via our cookie policy. 

 

Data Sharing

 

We may disclose or share your personal data with our group companies, partners, agents, service providers or subcontractors and ITWNET local operations for the following purposes. 

To handle your reservations and to fulfill your arrangements and purchases.
We may use third parties to provide our services, such as IT suppliers, social network providers, marketing agencies, credit and charge card companies and anti-fraud screening service providers. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions. 
We may share your personal data with group companies and third parties for statistical research and direct marketing. 

With your consent, we may share your information with our partners to let you benefit from the services of these partners that we integrate or offer in our own services and apps. For example, we may share non-personalized information (events, trainings, blogs and news read) with a training company platform so it can provide you with an offer for a tailored service based on your professional development. Although we select our partners with care, these partners have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data. 

Security

 

ITWNET will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes. 

International transfer of data


ITWNET may transfer your personal data to countries other than your country of residence (including countries outside the European Economic Area). This occurs in the course of providing services such as trainings and events that may happen abroad and are organized by an ITWNET representative or an appointed third party. 

 

Your rights


You may contact our administration to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes (1) the right to access your data, (2) to rectify them, (3) to erase them, (4) to restrict the processing of your data, (5) the right to data portability and (6) the right to object to processing. 

1. Right to access
You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy.
2. Right to rectification
You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement. 
3. Right to erasure
You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us and, where possible, any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us. Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services, it may take some time before backup copies are erased. 
4. Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted. 
5. Right to data portability
Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller. 
6. Right to object.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the ‘legitimate interests’ ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing.
At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example, you may withdraw consent, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). 
You may also contact the administration of ITWNET or its local operations.

For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites or use our apps, please check the cookie policy on our website or in the app.There may be situations where we are entitled to deny or restrict your rights as described above. In any case, we will carefully assess whether such an exemption applies and inform you accordingly. + We may, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability, for example, does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract. 

When you would like to exercise your rights, all you have to do is send your request to the administration of ITWNET INTERNATIONAL:


ITWNET INTERNATIONAL
Boomaweg 18a

2553ED Den Haag

Zuid Holland

The Netherlands

Email: info@itwnet.com

 


or

 

accessing our Privacy Center at the footnote of the website or by clicking here  . 

 

 

Jurisdiction

You agree that any claim, action, or proceeding arising out of these Terms and Conditions, or your use of the website, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Netherlands applicable to contracts to be wholly performed therein, and any action based on or alleging a breach of this Agreement must be brought in a court in the Netherlands. In addition, you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of such a court.

 

You can also contact us at if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en)  located in The Hague, The Netherlands.

 


Privacy Policy Summary


This privacy policy applies specifically to the website only and may not cover all considerations about information collected on any third-party sites to which this website links. Also, this privacy policy is part of, and must be read in conjunction with, the website's Terms and Conditions. You can read the entire Terms and Conditions in the Terms and Conditions page - http://www.itwnet.com/help/terms

 

If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions in their entirety, please do not use this website.

ITWNET generally collects personally identifiable information such as a name, E-mail address, company or telephone number with your specific knowledge and consent. How does the website use information supplied by me? Occasionally, visitors to our website may be asked to supply certain personally identifying information, which is then retained by ITWNET. For example, we can ask you for certain information if you choose to subscribe to our E-mail newsletters or our online discussion forums. If you choose to give us personally identifying information at such time, such information will be retained by us and used only to provide you with products or services you have requested, or with additional information from ITWNET about ITWNET, its affiliates, or selected outside companies whose products or services we feel may be of use to you. Any information from selected outside companies will be transmitted by ITWNET so that such companies will not have access either to your E-mail address or to your other personally identifying information. Moreover, we will not sell or rent any personally identifying information obtained through the website (other than in connection with magazine subscriptions ordered, as explained below) to any other company or organization.

If, at some point after giving ITWNET your personally identifying information, you do not wish to continue to receive additional information from ITWNET about ITWNET, its affiliates, or selected outside companies, in general, you may opt out by E-mailing info@itwnet.com and put the words "remove my name" in the subject line of your E-mail; in the case of our E-mail newsletters and the online discussion forums, you also may follow the procedures at our E-mail newsletter registration page or the privacy and cookies preferences page or at your profile.


From time to time, the personally identifying information that you provide to us may be shared with our suppliers or service providers who assist us in maintaining and managing our newsletters, our archives, our premium online content, our online discussion forums, and other activities on the website. Such suppliers or service providers may use your personally identifying information only in the course of providing services to ITWNET, but they may not use such information for other purposes.

While your individual information is protected as discussed above, ITWNET reserves the right to use such individual information to create aggregated, anonymous data about users in order to develop statistics about activity on and visitors to the website (details of these procedures are clearly express in the update policy).  In addition, ITWNET may disclose personal information if we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the website; or (4) protect the personal safety, property, or rights of our users or the public.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

No one under the age of 13 should provide any personal information. In general, ITWNET does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If in limited circumstances we do knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, we will do so only with verified parental consent prior to collection. In the event that we learn that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete this information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe the website has any information about anyone under 13, please contact us at info@itwnet.com.